0 0

Privacy notice

Personal data protection

The provider collects personal information only in the event that the buyer provides it voluntarily and voluntarily signs a statement permitting the collection, saving and processing of personal data submitted. The provider is not responsible for the accuracy of information provided by the buyer. The data supplied by the customer is strictly confidential and shall be treated in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act (ZVOP-2) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Collecting and using of data

The provider will use the personal data (name, surname, address, phone number and e-mail) solely for the purposes of contract fulfilment needs (sending of informative material, offers and invoices, and other necessary communication).

The provider will not use the personal data of the buyer to send promotional e-mails or other unsolicited promotional material, except those promotional notices which the buyer orders or agrees upon.

The provider commits to saving and using the collected data only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose and exclusively for use and fulfilment of customer wishes, for which they were collected or till custumers's request for deletion of data.

The use of data for promotional purposes can be canceled by registered buyers at any time through the My Account page. Unregistered customers, however, through the sent request for insight into the stored data and for the deletion of data.

When making a credit card payment, the customer's credit card information will be sent directly to the payment partner: Braintree is a service of PayPal. PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. is duly licenced as a Luxembourg credit institution in the sense of Article 2 of the law of 5 April 1993 on the financial sector as amended and is under the prudential supervision of the Luxembourg supervisory authority, the Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier, with registered office in L-1150 Luxembourg.

In case of cooperation of the provider with other companies that provide the provider with their services (e.g. order delivery, payment transactions, GL design online store hosting at Shopamine, etc.), these companies will have access only to the data that is pertinent to smooth implementation of their service. These companies commit that the information access will not be misused and will be used solely and exclusively (only) for the execution of their work.

In order to process your order as best as possible, the data required for the transaction is stored and passed on to the delivery company. The personal data buyers submit to provider will not be passed on to any unauthorised third party outside the company. In case of loss of the buyer's paper order documents, the customer may contact the provider info@gldesign-dogs.com.

Safer shopping with GL design

In detail, provider security guarantee is as follows: Our software, which uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and 256-bit encryption (coding) as standard, encrypts your personal data such as your name, address, bank account number and credit card number whenever you make an order. SSL is supported by most browsers and ensures that your data reaches our server in a form of code that is unreadable for unauthorised persons.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files, which the server sends to the user's browser while browsing the website. Received cookie is then loaded to the device (computer, tablet, smart phone) that is used to access the website. Many online transactions are impossible without the use of cookies, including areas such as the virtual “shopping cart” on most websites.

Once you have logged in to the GL design website, so-called “session cookies” are used to identify you for the duration of your visit. These session cookies will expire automatically when you log out.

Visiting the GL design online shop also requires the use of permanent cookies, and enable the saving of the content of your shopping basket for the duration of your browsing as well as for later visits to the store. They are also used to recognise misuse, such as the creation of duplicate accounts. Finally, we use cookies to store your most recent search terms used in our store, to help you to find recently searched for items more quickly. The mobile version of the shop also cookies to greet you personally when you visit the homepage, to show you orders from the last seven days and their delivery status, and to allow email address log-in fields to be automatically filled.

Certain identifying features are assigned to you when following external advertising links or banners, and cookies may be used to help assign suitable discount codes.

The permanent cookies do not contain any of your personal data such as name, email address or IP address. We do not use cookies to build up individual profile information about your usage of the site.

You can always change your cookie settings by clicking the link in the footer of this page.

These are always enabled cookies required for basic site functionality. These include cookies that allow you to be remembered as you explore the site within a single session or, if you request, from session to session. They help make the shopping cart and checkout process run smoothly as well as assist in security issues and conforming to regulations.

These analytics cookies allow us to improve the site's functionality by anonymously tracking usage. In some cases these cookies improve the speed with which we can process your request, allow us to remember site preferences you've selected and help connect you to your social networks.De-selecting these cookies may result in poorly-tailored recommendations and slow site performance. You also may not be able to share effectively with Facebook, Twitter, or other social networks.

These cookies collect information to help better tailor advertising to your interests. The data collected is anonymous; it is not collected with any personal information you may have shared about yourself. De-selecting these cookies may result in seeing advertising that is not as relevant to you.

You can disable cookies in your browser settings, restrict them to certain sites or set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your computer harddrive whenever you wish. Please bear in mind that many GL design services will not work either correctly or at all without the use of certain cookies. For more information on how to personalise your cookie settings, see the Help bar of your internet browser.

Google Analytics and Google Ads

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc („Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies – files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the website for 50 Months. The information generated by these cookies is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This site uses IP anonymisation, meaning that your IP address is abridged within the European Union and any contracted states in the European Economic Area before it is sent to the USA. Only in exceptional cases with the full IP address be transferred to the Google server then abbreviated there. Google uses this information on behalf of the website owner to analyse your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage for the website operator. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly. However, this may result in your not being able to fully utilise all the functions of the zooplus website.

If you wish, you can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here.

Google Ads

This website uses Google Remarketing, a service provided by Google to integrate advertisements into websites. For this purpose, information about your browsing behaviour is collected anonymously when you visit our website and stored on your computer with the help of cookies. This information helps third-party advertisers such as Google to display appropriate ads on web pages. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by clicking on the following link: Google Advertising Privacy & Terms

For more information about Google technologies, please take a look at Google Privacy Policies

The right to information

The buyer is legally entitled to free access to stored information and the right to correction, restriction or deletion of all data collected.

If the customer has any questions regarding privacy policy, storage, use, modification, restriction, deletion of personal data, feel free to contact us by e-mail info@gldesign-dogs.com.

Registered buyers may stop using the online store at any time and may cancel their registration. This is done by a written notice to the provider, communicating the cancellation. Before presenting the provider with the registration cancellation notice, the buyer must pay any still outstanding liabilities arising from purchases made at the online store. In the context of the privacy policy the provider commits to safeguard the personal data and buyer confidentiality also in the event of registration cancellation.

You are entitled to demand free written disclosure of any personal information GL design has stored about you. Upon notification of any necessary corrections, blockages or deletions, we will make these changes immediately on the basis of the information given, if legally permitted. You may revoke your consent for the use of your personal data at any time with future effect. For questions regarding data protection and the exercise of your rights, please write to us on info@gldesign-dogs.com.

Implementation of privacy policy

All the provider’s regular or part-time employees who have access to personal and other customer data are aware of their duty to protect the personal and other data and are obliged to consider these provisions to protect the confidentiality of personal data and privacy of online store buyers. The obligation to protect personal and other data is valid indefinitely, even after the termination of the relationship with the provider.

© GL design. Online store by Shopamine. Cookie SettingsMy Data

In addition to mandatory cookies, we also use analytical and advertising cookies, as well as social network cookies on the GL design website.

If you agree with this, please click on the I ACCEPT button. For a detailed description and in order to set the use of individual cookies, click on the COOKIE SETTINGS link.

×
Managing cookies on the GL design website
Mandatory cookies

are cookies that are essential for the proper functioning of the website, whereby the transmission of information in the communication network would not be possible without them. These cookies are also necessary in order for us to offer you the services, which are available on our website. They allow you to log in to the user profile, select the language, agree to the terms and conditions and identify the session of the user. We are not obliged to obtain consent for their use.

Analytical cookies

These cookies help us understand how our visitors use our website. They help us improve the user experience and identify user requirements and trends. We only use these cookies if you have explicitly consented to their use.

Advertising cookies

Third-party plug-ins and tools used as cookies enable various functionalities to work, help us analyse the frequency of visits and how the website is used. If an individual does not agree to the use of these cookies, they will not be installed, while it may however happen, that some interesting features of the website will not be available. We only use these cookies if you have explicitly consented to their use.

Social network cookies

These cookies make it possible for us to provide content for posts on social media and record your actions so that we may provide a more personal and enhanced user experience. We use these cookies only if you are logged into a Twitter, Facebook or Google user account when using the website.

1. General information about cookies 1.1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that most modern websites store on the devices of their visitors, i.e. people who access certain websites on the Internet with their devices. The storing of cookies is under the complete control of the user, since users can easily configure their browser to restrict or disable the storage of cookies.

While visiting the website and its subpages and performing operations on the website, your computer, phone or tablet, automatically or after gaining your explicit consent, stores certain cookies through which various data can be recorded.

1.2. How do they work and why we use them?

Each visitor or shopper is assigned a cookie in order to identify him and ensure traceability at the beginning of each use of the online store. The servers provided to the company by the subcontractor automatically collect data on how visitors, shop owners or shoppers use the online store and store this data in the form of an activity log.

The servers store information about the use of the online store, statistics and IP numbers. Data on the use of the online store by shoppers can be used by the company for compiling anonymous statistics that help us improve the user experience as well as market products and / or services through an online store.

Indirectly and upon obtaining consent, the online store may also store external service cookies on the visitor's or shopper's device (e.g. Google Analytics) which are used to collect data on website visits. Regarding external services, the rules and general conditions on the processing of personal data, which are available at the links below, apply.

2. Permission to use cookies

If the settings of the browser with which you visit the website are such, that they accept all cookies, it means that you agree to their use. In case you do not want to use cookies on this website or you want to remove them, you may follow the procedure below. Removing or blocking cookies may result in suboptimal performance of this website.

3. Mandatory and optional cookies and your consent 3.1. We are not required to gain your consent for the use of mandatory cookies:

Mandatory cookies are cookies, that are essential for the proper functioning of the website, whereby the transmission of information in the communication network would not be possible without them. These cookies are also necessary in order for us to offer you the services, which are available on our website. They enable login into the user profile, language selection, agreeing to the terms and conditions and user session identification.

3.2. Cookies that are not necessary for the normal operation of the website, and for which we are obliged to obtain your consent (optional cookies):

Analytical cookies

These cookies help us understand how our visitors use our website. They help us improve the user experience and identify user requirements and trends. We only use these cookies if you have explicitly consented to their use.

Advertising cookies

Third-party plug-ins and tools used as cookies enable various functionalities to work, help us analyse the frequency of visits and how the website is used. If an individual does not agree to the use of these cookies, they will not be installed, while it may however happen, that some interesting features of the website will not be available. We only use these cookies if you have explicitly consented to their use.

Social network cookies

These cookies make it possible for us to provide content for posts on social media and record your actions so that we may provide a more personal and enhanced user experience. We use these cookies only if you are logged into a Twitter, Facebook or Google user account when using the website.

4. How to manage cookies?

You can manage cookies by clicking on the "Cookie settings" link in the footer of the website.

You can also control and change cookie settings in your own web browser.

In case you want to delete cookies from your device, we advise you to follow the described procedures, by doing so, you will most likely limit the functionality of not only our website but also most other websites, as the majority of modern websites use cookies.